2016-17 Committees

Standing Committees

Arts Faculty Library Advisory Committee (AFLAC)

Chair: Kevin McNeilly, English

Curriculum Committee

Chair: Tom Scholte, Theatre and Film

Dean’s Advisory Committee on Promotion and Tenure

  • Chair: Kathryn Harrison, Acting Dean of Arts
  • Recording Secretary: Gillian Creese, Acting Associate Dean, Faculty and Equity
  • Laurel Brinton, English (appointed)
  • Brian Copeland, Vancouver School of Economics (appointed)
  • Franco De Angelis, Classical, Near Eastern, and Religious Studies (elected)
  • Caroline Ichikawa Jenkins, Philosophy (appointed)
  • Philippe Le Billon, Geography / Liu Institute for Global Issues (appointed)
  • Ernest Mathijs, Theatre and Film (elected)
  • Lisa Matthewson, Linguistics (elected)
  • Lawrence Walker, Psychology (elected)

Interdisciplinary Program Chairs

African Studies Minor

Chair: Rose-Marie Dechaine, Linguistics

Asian Canadian and Asian Migration Studies Minor (ACAM)

Chair: Christopher Lee, English

Canadian Studies Program

Chair: Andre Lamontagne, French, Hispanic, & Italian Studies

Children’s Literature (MA) Program

Chair: Eric Meyers, School of Library, Archival, & Information Studies

Cognitive Systems Program

Chair: Christopher Mole, Philosophy

Environment & Society Minor

Chair: David Tindall, Sociology

European Studies

Chair: Bozena Karwowska, Central, Eastern & Northern European Studies

Health & Society Minor Program

Chair: Christiane Hoppmann, Psychology

Interdisciplinary Studies BA

Chair: Michael O’Hagan, French, Hispanic, & Italian Studies

International Relations Program

Chair: Steven Lee, History

Latin American Studies Program

Chair: Jon Beasley-Murray, French, Hispanic & Italian Studies

Law & Society Program

Chair: Arlene Sindelar, History (Term 1) Renisa Mawani, Sociology (Term 2)

Medieval Studies Program

Chair: Robert Rouse, English

Religion, Literature, and the Arts

Chair: Anne Murphy, Asian Studies

Science & Technology Studies Program

Chair: Adam Frank, English

Urban Studies Program

Chair: Elvin Wyly, Geography

US Studies

Chair: Paul Quirk, Political Science

 

Representatives to Faculty Council Meetings

2016-17 GRADUATE COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVES

  • Matthew Evenden, Professor (Geography) and Associate Dean, Research and Graduate Studies
  • Sandra Tomc, Professor (English)
  • Sheila Woody, Professor (Psychology)

2016-17 REPRESENTATIVES FROM THE FACULTY OF ARTS TO OTHER FACULTIES

  • Applied Science: Nora Angeles, School for Community & Regional Planning; Institute for Gender, Race, Sexuality, and Social Justice
  • Dentistry: Susan Rowley, Anthropology
  • Education: Bryan Gick, Linguistics
  • Forestry: Greg Henry, Geography
  • Land and Food Systems: Kiran Soma, Psychology
  • Medicine: Liisa Galea, Psychology
  • Pharmaceutical Sciences: Catharine Winstanley, Psychology
  • Sauder School of Business: Ashok Kotwal, Vancouver School of Economics
  • Science: Ian McKendry, Geography; Steven Barnes, Psychology

 

2016-17 REPRESENTATIVES FROM OTHER FACULTIES TO THE FACULTY OF ARTS

  • Applied Science: Carol Jaeger, Electrical Engineering
  • Dentistry: David MacDonald
  • Education: Theresa Rogers, Language and Literacy Education
  • Forestry: Lori Daniels, Forest and Conservation Sciences
  • Land and Food Systems: Susan Barr (Term 1); Jennifer Black (Term 2)
  • Medicine: Sarah de Leeuw, Northern Medical Program
  • Pharmaceutical Sciences: Arun Verma
  • Sauder School of Business: Tom McCormick
  • Science: Liane Chen, Botany; Dan Bizzotto, Chemistry; Patrice Belleville (Term 1) and Paul Carter (Term 2), Computer Science; [tba], Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences; Mark MacLean, Mathematics; Jennifer Sibley, Microbiology and Immunology; Jeremy Heyl, Physics & Astronomy; Martin Adamson, Zoology

 

2016-17 ELECTED STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES

Christopher Hakim (first year)

Tiffany Lee (first year)

Aaron Rodriguez-Correa (second year)

Gonghan Sheng (second year)

Katherine Moore (3rd year, Psychology)

Hayley Stauffer (3rd year, Philosophy)

Helen Wagner (3rd year, History)

Fatima Al-Fahim (4th year, International Relations)

Forest Kong (4th year, Economics)

Clara Salter (4th year, First Nations and Indigenous Studies)