Committees

FACULTY OF ARTS LIST OF STANDING COMMITTEES, GRADUATE COUNCIL, AND FACULTY AND STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES 2014-15.

Dean’s Advisory Committee on Promotion and Tenure

  • Chair: Gage Averill, Dean of Arts
  • Recording Secretary: Geraldine Pratt, Associate Dean, Faculty and Equity
  • Michael Byers, Political Science (elected)
  • Nicole Fortin, Vancouver School of Economics (elected)
  • Stephen Heatley, Theatre and Film (elected)
  • Lawrence Walker, Psychology (elected)
  • Timothy Cheek, Institute of Asian Research / History (appointed as representative of interdisciplinary units)
  • Daniel Hiebert, Geography (appointed)
  • Lisa Matthewson, Linguistics (appointed)
  • Judy Segal, English (appointed)

African Studies Minor Advisory Committee

  • Chair: Vinay Kamat, Anthropology

Arts Co-op Advisory Committee

  • Chair: Julie Walchli, Arts Co-op Program

Arts Faculty Advisors

  • Chair: Cheryl Dumaresq, Arts Academic Advising

Arts Faculty Library Advisory Committee

  • Chair: Kevin McNeilly, English

Arts One Program Advisory Committee

  • Chair: Robert Crawford, Political Science

Canadian Studies Coordinating Committee

  • Chair: Matthew Evenden, Geography

Children’s Literature (MA) Program Committee

  • Chair: Judith Saltman, School of Library, Archival, & Information Studies

Cognitive Systems Program Committee

  • Chair: Eric Vatikiotis-Bateson, Linguistics

Critical Studies in Sexuality Coordinating Committee

  • Chair: Janice Stewart, Institute for Gender, Race, Sexuality, and Social Justice

Curriculum Committee

  • Chair: Tom Scholte, Theatre and Film

Environment & Society Minor Committee

  • Chair: Clive Chapple, Economics

First Nations Languages Program

  • Chair: Mark Turin, Anthropology

Health & Society Minor Program Steering Committee

  • Chair: Anne Martin-Matthews, Sociology

Interdisciplinary Studies BA

  • Chair: Michael O’Hagan, French, Hispanic, & Italian Studies

International Relations Program Coordinating Committee

  • Chair: Steven Lee, History

Killam Teaching Prizes in Arts

  • Chair: Geraldine Pratt, Associate Dean, Faculty and Equity

Latin American Studies Program Committee

  • Chair: Jon Beasley-Murray, French, Hispanic & Italian Studies

Law & Society Program

  • Chair: Arlene Sindelar, History

Medieval Studies Committee

  • Chair: Chantal Phan, French, Hispanic & Italian Studies

Religion, Literature and the Arts

  • Chair: Katherine Sirluck, English

Science & Technology Studies Program

  • Chair: Adam Frank, English

Urban Studies Program Committee

  • Chair: Elvin Wyly, Geography

US Studies Advisory Committee

  • Chair: Paul Quirk, Political Science

 

2014-15 GRADUATE COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVES

  • Patricia Badir, English
  • Michael Richards, Anthropology (and Associate Dean, Research and Graduate Studies)
  • Sheila Woody, Psychology

 

2014-15 REPRESENTATIVES FROM THE FACULTY OF ARTS TO OTHER FACULTIES

  • Applied Science: Nora Angeles, School for Community & Regional Planning; Institute for Gender, Race, Sexuality, and Social Justice
  • Dentistry: Darlene Weston, Anthropology
  • Education: Jaclyn Rea, Arts Studies in Research and Writing
  • Forestry: Dan Moore, Geography
  • Land and Food Systems: Kiran Soma, Psychology
  • Law: Gerald Baier, Political Science
  • Medicine: Anita Delongis, Psychology
  • Pharmaceutical Sciences: Cathy Rankin, Psychology and Catherine Winstanley, Psychology
  • Sauder School of Business: Ashok Kotwal, Vancouver School of Economics
  • Science: Boris Gorzalka, Psychology, Ian McKendry, Geography

 

2014-15 REPRESENTATIVES FROM OTHER FACULTIES TO THE FACULTY OF ARTS

  • Applied Science: Carol Jaeger, Electrical Engineering
  • Dentistry: David MacDonald
  • Education: Theresa Rogers, Language and Literacy Education
  • Forestry: Lori Daniels, Forest Sciences
  • Land and Food Systems: Carol McAusland
  • Law: Michelle LeBaron
  • Medicine: Sarah de Leeuw, School of Population & Public Health
  • Pharmaceutical Sciences: Arun Verma
  • Sauder School of Business: Masao Nakamura
  • Science: Gary Bradfield, Botany; Dan Bizzotto, Chemistry; Norm Hutchinson, Computer Science; Mark Johnson, Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences; Mark MacLean, Mathematics; Jeremy Heyl, Physics & Astronomy; Martin Adamson, Zoology

 

2014-15 ELECTED STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES

  • 1st Year Arts (B.A.): Shu Qi Feng, Ian Sapollnik
  • 2nd Year Arts (B.A.): Jory Smallenberg, Mark Wong (Psychology)
  • 4th Year Arts (B.A.): Katherine Tyson (major: Political Science – International Relations; minor: Economics)

 

a place of mind, The University of British Columbia

Faculty of Arts
Buchanan A240
1866 Main Mall,
Vancouver, BC, V6T 1Z1, Canada

Emergency Procedures | Accessibility | Contact UBC  | © Copyright The University of British Columbia