Recent Grant Successes – External

SSHRC Current Award Winners

Insight Development Grants – February 2014 Competition Awards

Fisher, Kevin (Classical, Near Eastern & Religious Studies)
Investigating urban social dynamics using high resolution archaeology

Fuller, Sylvia (Sociology)
Motherhood career penalties: linking organizational, institutional, and individual contexts

Gottlieb, Joshua (Vancouver School of Economics)
Job-protected leaves and entrepreneurship

Ishiguro, Laura (History)
Settler colonialism, global families, and the making of British Columbia, 1849-1871

Kamat, Vinay (Anthropology)
Micropolitics of conservation and dispossession on a marine park in southeastern Tanzania

Loehrlein, Aaron (School of Library, Archival & Information Studies)
The cognitive interpretation of socially shared tags

Prange, Sebastian (History)
Pirate politics: violence and sovereignty in the pre-modern Indian Ocean

Segnini, Elisa (French, Hispanic & Italian Studies)
Translating culture for the stage: the case of Luigi Pirandello

Swiecki, Tomasz (Vancouver School of Economics)
Labor mobility costs across sectors and locations

Partnership Development Grant Awards – November 2013 Competition Awards

Moore, Patrick (Anthropology)
Kaska “talking” dictionary: facilitating language revitalization through collaboration

Insight Grants – October 2013 Competition Awards

Beaudry, Paul (Vancouver School of Economics)
Challenge facing advanced economies: technology, globalization and cyclical factors

Biesanz, Jeremy (Psychology)
Assessing the good target: examining the characteristics and consequences of being accurately perceived

Bloch, Alexia (Anthropology)
Stateless in Russia: Migrant women, children, and social abandonment

Callison, Candis (School of Journalism)
Arctic journalism: Examining norms and practices in an era of environmental change and global audiences

Cameron, Maxwell (Political Science)
Between rules and practice

Cheek, Timothy (Institute for Asian Research)
Reading and writing the Chinese dream: Reinventing China’s tradition(s), 1980 to the present

Claxton, Dana (Art History, Visual Art & Theory)
SIOUX: Visual culture in Saskatchewan

Coulthard, Lisa (Theatre & Film)
The sounds of violence: Sound and cinematic violence in the digital age

Dauvergne, Peter (Political Science)
Corporations and the politics of environmental activism in the global south

Dixon, Joy (History)
Sexual heresies: religion, science, and sexuality in modern Britain

Edgington, David (Geography)
A study of recovery from the 2011 Japanese Great Eastern earthquake

Fisher, Alexander (School of Music)
Religious soundscapes of the holy Roman empire, 1520-1650

Francois, Patrick (Vancouver School of Economics)
Political economy and development

Gregory, Derek (Geography)
Medical-military machines and the casualties of war 1914-2014

Gu, Xiong (Art History, Visual Art & Theory)
Interior migrations: global flows of memory and migration in Canada

Hamlin, J. Kiley (Psychology)
Exploring the role of emotion in the early development of prosocial behavior and social evaluation: studies with preverbal infants and toddlers

Heine, Steven (Psychology)
Genetic essentialism: understanding the impact of genetic attributions on people’s worldviews

Hnatkovska, Viktoria (Vancouver School of Economics)
Financial frictions, financing needs and the rise of firms’ savings: Theory and evidence

Jacobs, Alan Michael (Political Science)
Pain for gain?: Uncertainty and citizen support for policy tradeoffs

Jing, Zhichun (Anthropology)
Urban organization and population dynamics of late Shang Dynasty

Johnson, Shelly (School of Social Work)
Awakening the spirit: revitalization of canoeing in Musqueam

Kasahara, Hiroyuki (Vancouver School of Economics)
Estimation and inference for structural dynamic models with unobserved heterogeneity and multiple equilibria

Nathan, Lisa (School of Library, Archival & Information Studies)
Sustaining information practices

Norenzayan, Ara (Psychology)
The cognitive origins of religious belief and disbelief

Orbaugh, Sharalyn (Asian Studies)
Framing war through domestic propaganda: Kamishibai in Japan’s fifteen year war

Pailer, Gaby (Central, Eastern & Northern European Studies)
Epistolary culture circa 1800: the Letters of Charlotte Schiller (1766-1826)

Roth, Wendy (Sociology)
Genetic ancestry testing and the future of race

Sathaye, Adheesh (Asian Studies)
The cultural and textual history of Sanskrit riddle-tales: a digital humanities approach

Trebbi, Francesco (Vancouver School of Economics)
Insurgency and guerrilla coalitions: an economic analysis

Vatikiotis-Bateson, Eric (Linguistics)
Quantifying coordination to analyze communicative performance

Werker, Janet (Psychology)
The influence of linguistic and cultural context on first steps in language acquisition

Insight Development Grant – February 2013 Competition Awards

Dechaine, Rose-Marie (Linguistics)
Across Mountain and Sea: Bringing Tlingit to Linguistics

Dick, Alexander (English)
Scottish Agriculture and the Fictions of Improvement

Hall, Kathleen (Linguistics)
Measuring Phonological Relationships

Jeong, Gyung-Ho (Political Science)
Foreign Policy Ideologies of the Members of the US Congress

Lightfoot, Sheryl (First Nations Studies)
The Politics of State Apologies to Indigenous Peoples

Murphy, Anne (Asian Studies)
Transnational Modern Punjabi Literature and the Pursuit of the Secular

Nardizzi, Vincent (English)
Shakespeare’s Ligneous Bodies: Archives and Performances

Sundstrom, Lisa (Political Science)
The Comparative Politics of Global Governance: How NGOs from BRICS Countries Respond to New Global Governance Frameworks

VanWynsberghe, Robert M. (Educational Studies)
Inquiry into the Nexus of Socially Effective Learning for Sustainability

Weber, Barbara (Educational & Counseling Psychology and Special Education)
The Philosophical Community of Inquiry: Measuring its Impact on Perspective-Taking and Empathy

Connection Grants – 2013 Awards

Iurascu, Ilinka (Central, Eastern and Northern European Studies)
Gender, Nation and Education. Reconsidering the Media Legacy of Christa Winsloe’s ‘Girls in
Uniform, 1930 – 2013′: An International Research Workshop

Partnership Grants – November 2012 Competition Awards

Duranti, Luciana (School of Library, Archival & Information Studies)
Trust and digital records in an increasingly networked society

Partnership Development Grants – November 2012 Competition Awards

Johnson, Shelly L. (School of Social Work)
First Nations Court: Towards a restorative justice, community-based healing plan

Lister, Jane E. (Liu Institute for Global Issues)
llegal Timber in Retail Supply Chains: A Global Investigation

Insight Grants – October 2012 Competition Awards

Gordillo, Gaston (Anthropology)
In the path of the bulldozers: Local responses to agribusiness on the Argentine soybean frontier

Schmidt, Jerry (Asian Studies)
Classic poets of Shanghai (1700-1940) and the rise of Chinese modernity

Wilson, Roger (Religious Studies)
Living in luxury in late Roman Sicily: excavating a high-status rural villa

Diewert, Walter Erwin (Economics)
PRODUCTIVITY: measures, measurement errors and public policies

Marmer, Vadim (Economics)
Weak identification in parametric and nonparametric econometric models

Oprea, Ryan (Economics)
Experimental markets

Dollinger, Stefan (English)
Not just “another dictionary”: completing the dictionary of Canadianisms on historical principles

Frank, Adam (English)
Radio free Stein: sonic stagings of the plays of Gertrude Stein

Rymhs, Deena (English)
Directing traffic: Roads, mobility, and violence in indigenous writing

Kuus, Merje (Geography)
Geographies of expertise: knowledge and authority in European union external relations

Loo, Tina (History)
Moved by the state: forced relocation, state power, and the “good life” in postwar Canada

Hansson, Gunnar (Linguistics)
Long-distance phonotactics: Learning bias, change, and typology

Wiltschko, Martina (Linguistics)
Towards a formal typology of confirmationals

Tenzer, Michael (Music)
Approaches to the analysis of musical time

Ballarin, Roberta (Philosophy)
History and necessity

Margolis, Eric (Philosophy)
Number concepts and numerical cognition

Ellerman, Antje (Political Science)
The ethics of immigrant admissions: Race, gender, class and disability in immigrant-receiving democracies

Sundstrom, Lisa (Political Science)
Russian gender discrimination cases and the european court of human rights: Barriers and opportunities

Baron, Andrew (Psychology)
Reducing implicit prejudice across development

Birch, Susan (Psychology)
The nature and development of selective social learning: The role of credibility cues and their implications for social cognition and decision-making

Johnston, Charlotte (Psychology)
Parenting cognitions: implicit and explicit measures in relation to parenting

Kingstone, Alan (Psychology)
Social attention in the wild

Schmader, Tanya (Psychology)
The social context of social identity threat

Marshall, Sheila (School of Social Work)
Over 2 U: governance transfer between parents and adolescents

Lauster, Nathanael (Sociology)
Stabilizing everyday routines: Linking home and housing in Vancouver and Kinngait, Nunavut

Connection Grants – 2012 Awards

Duranti, Luciana (School of Library, Archival and Information Studies)
The Memory of the World in the digital age: digitization and digital preservation

Kojevnikov, Alexei (History)
Dark Matters: Contents and Discontents of Cold War Science

Potter, Pitman (Institute of Asian Research)
Public Health Policy in Asia: Rights, Risk and Redistribution

Insight Development Grants – February 2012 Competition Awards

Berryman, Sylvia (Philosophy)
Ethics and Global Poverty

Henrich, Joseph (Psychology)
Pathways to leadership: an investigation into the nature and effectiveness of leadership based on dominance or prestige

Mathijs, Ernest (Theatre and Film)
Digital Cinema in Transition

Mikami, Amori (Psychology)
Online social communication patterns and adjustment during students’ transition to university

Nomokonova, Tatiana (Anthropology)
Seal-hunter interactions on Lake Baikal, Siberia

Raibmon, Paige (History)
The Life History and Knowledge of Elsie Paul, Sliammon elder and knowledge keeper

Woody, Sheila (Psychology)
The Sanctity of Home: Clutter, Clean-outs, Evictions, and Outcomes

Zuberi, Daniyal M. (Sociology)
Creating Good Jobs: Mobilizing Cross-Sectoral Coalitions to Create Living Wage, Family Sustaining Employment

Past Award Winners

Aid to Research Workshops and Conferences – November 2011 Competition Awards

Dancygier, Barbara (English)
Language and the creative mind

Griffin, Michael (Classical Near Eastern and Religious Studies / Philosophy)
Canadian colloquium for ancient Philosophy/collogue Canadien de Philosophie ancienne

Partnership Development Grants – November 2011 Competition Awards

Hiebert, Daniel (Geography)
The Canadian Network for Research on Terrorism, Security, and Society

Taylor, Owen (Liu Institute for Global Issues)
International relations in the digital age

Partnership Grants – November 2011 Competition Awards

Slingerland, Edward (Asian Studies)
The Evolution of Religion and Morality

Public Outreach Grants - November 2011 Competition Awards

Pratt, Geraldine (Geography)
Stimulating public debate about temporary labour migration

Insight Grants – October 2011 Competition Awards

Alden, Lynn E. (Psychology)
Reshaping the self-schema

Anderson, Scott A (Philosophy)
The regulation of coercion

Arneil, Barbara (Political Science)
Domestic colonies and the meanings of colonialism

Blackburn, Carole (Anthropology)
The right to be harmed: rights, culture and injury in residential school litigation

Bombardini, Matilde (Economics)
Skill distribution as a source of productivity differences and international trade

Chen, Jinhua (Asian Studies)
“Sacred geography”: new perspectives on East Asian Buddhist sacred sites

Duranti, Luciana (Library, Archival and Information Studies)
Records in the cloud

Gallipoli, Giovanni (Economics)
Individual heterogeneity and aggregate outcomes: measurement and policy

Green, David A. (Economics)
Examining the implications of policies aimed at increasing labour market flexibility: wages and productivity

Griffin, Michael (Classical Near Eastern and Religious Studies / Philosophy)
Rediscovering and digitizing the philosophy and science of the late Roman empire: translating the philosophy of the Greek commentators

Halevy, Yoram (Economics)
Theoretical and experimental investigation of individual and interdependent preferences

Henrich, Joseph (Psychology)
The psychology of kinship

Laffin, Christina (Asian Studies)
Women’s education in Japan, 1100-1400

O’Brian, John S. (Art History, Visual Art and Theory)
Photography and the nuclear era in North America

Riano-Alcala, Pilar (Social Work)
The workings of memory in contexts of crisis. A repertoire of memory initiatives

Richardson, Alan W. (Philosophy)
Projects in the history of philosophy of science

Russell, Paul (Philosophy)
Hume and the idea of British empiricism

Schaller, Mark (Psychology)
The parental care motivational system and social cognition

Schneider, Thomas (Classical, Near Eastern and Religious Studies)
Egyptology in the Nazi era. National socialism and the profile of a humanistic discipline, 1933-45

Schrimpf, Paul (Economics)
Completeness, dynamic decision models, and best linear approximations to set identified functions

Song, Kyungchul (Economics)
Optimal estimation for partially identified models

Warren, Mark (Political Science)
Supplementary democracy: democratic innovation in complex societies

Windsor-Liscombe, Rhodri (Art History, Visual Art and Theory)
The aesthetics of automobile culture in reconstruction-era Canada, 1947-1967

Yan, Miu Chung (Social Work)
The possibilities and challenges of a place-based approach to strengthening urban communities: A case study of neighbourhood houses in Vancouver

Yedid-LevI, Yaniv (Economics)
Technological learning and the business cycle

Aid to Research Workshops and Conferences – May 2011 Competition Awards

Riano-Alcalar, Pilar (Social Work)
Living through Violence: Transitional Justice Considers Everyday Memory Practices and Performances of Social Repair

Insight Development Grants – February 2011 Competition Awards

Wilson, Bronwen (AHVAT)
Art, Materiality and Early Modern Globalization

Marshall, Hallie (CNERS)
Class, Classics and the Self-Fashioning of Sir John Soan(e)

Byrne, Jeffery (History)
Subversive Globalism: Revolutionary Algeria in third world’s vanguard, 1954-1973

Owen, Andrew (Political Science)
Latent Opinion on the question of democratic responsiveness

Hanser, Amy (Sociology)
Comparative street commerce: street vending, urban planning, and cultural visions of the city in North American and China

Wilkes, Rima (Sociology)
The environmental correlates of collective action

Zuberi, Daniyal (Sociology)
Residential concentration of poverty: suburban versus inner-city service resources for new immigrants

McIlroy Brian (Theatre and Film)
Screens in Vancouver: Cinemagoing and the city in 1914


NSERC Current Award Winners

Discovery Grants Program Individual – November 2013 Competition Awards

Church, Michael (Geography)
Studies of fluvial sediment transport, sedimentation and river morphology

Gick, Bryan (Linguistics)
Biomechanics of speech motor modules

Graf, Peter (Psychology)
Prospective memory across the adult lifespan

Handy, Todd (Psychology)
The cognitive neuroscience of selective attention in dynamic behavioral and psychological contexts

Henry, Gregory (Geography)
Species and ecosystem constraints on greening high Arctic tundra in a changing climate

Kasahara, Hiroyuki (Economics)
Likelihood-based tests for the number of components in finite mixture models

Soma, Kiran (Psychology)
Glucocorticoids and development of the immune system

Todd, Rebecca, (Psychology)
Spatial and temporal mechanisms of affect-biased attention

Zhao, Jiaying (Psychology)
Attentional control driven by statistical learning

Discovery Grants Program Individual – November 2012 Competition Awards

Donner, Simon (Geography)
Learning from experience: An interdisciplinary field and modelling research program to predict the future of coastal ecosystems in a warmer, higher carbon world

Enns, James (Psychology)
Visual Perception and Attention

Floresco, Stan (Psychology)
Dopaminergic circuitry underlying cognitive flexibility

Galea, Liisa (Psychology)
Hormones and Learning and Memory

Henry, Gregory (Geography)
Effects of changing precipitation regimes on high Arctic tundra ecosystems in a warming climate

Rankin, Catharine (Psychology)
Genetic Dissection of a Complex Behavioral Phenotype

Snyder, Jason (Psychology)
Properties of neurons born in development vs. adulthood

Williams, Jennifer (Geography)
The influence of environmental change and evolution on population dynamics

Past Award Winners

Discovery Grants Program Individual – November 2011 Competition Awards

Christen, Andreas A. (Geography)
Direct measurement of greenhouse gas exchange in urban ecosystems

Hassan, Marwan (Geography)
Particle kinematics and sediment transport processes in mountain streams: the role of sediment supply and flow regimes

Winstanley, Catharine (Psychology)
A novel approach to studying the neurobiology of decision-making: modeling cognitive effort in rats

CIHR Current Award Winners

Operating Grants – September 2013 Competition Awards

Floresco Stanley (Psychology)
Dopaminergic circuits and risky decision making

Soma, Kiran (Psychology)
Neuroendocrine regulation of adult neuroplasticity and behaviour

Operating Grants – March 2013 Competition Awards

Floresco Stanley (Psychology)
Cortical GABAerigc regulation of cognition, and its relevance to schizophrenia

Rankin, Catherine (Psychology)
Investigating behavioural phenotype and function of networks of genes implicated in neurological and psychiatric disorders using an invertebrate animal model

Operating Grant: Population Health Intervention Research – December 2012 Awards

Bell, Kirsten (Anthropology)
Confronting cigarette packaging: a comparative study of the ethics and effects of fear-based warning labels

Operating Grants – September 2012 Competition Awards

Makami, Amori (Psychology)
Parents as Friendship Coaches for Children with ADHD

Operating Grants – March 2012 Competition Awards

Hoppmann, Christiane (Psychology)
It takes two to tango – on the role of collaborative problem-solving for spousal health dynamics in old age

Tracy, Jessica (Psychology)
Self-conscious emotions and alcoholism

Past Award Winners

Operating Grants – March 2011 Competition Awards

Christoff, Kalina (Psychology)
Investigating higher mental functions using real-time fMRI

a place of mind, The University of British Columbia

Faculty of Arts
Buchanan A240
1866 Main Mall,
Vancouver, BC, V6T 1Z1, Canada

Emergency Procedures | Accessibility | Contact UBC  | © Copyright The University of British Columbia