2016-17 Committees

Standing Committees

Arts Faculty Library Advisory Committee (AFLAC)

Chair: Kevin McNeilly, English

Curriculum Committee

Chair: Tom Scholte, Theatre and Film

Detailed information on Curriculum Submissions can be found here.  Please click on the pink box and enter your CWL.  Then select the Curriculum tab.

Dean’s Advisory Committee on Promotion and Tenure

  • Chair: Kathryn Harrison, Acting Dean of Arts
  • Recording Secretary: Gillian Creese, Acting Associate Dean, Faculty and Equity
  • Laurel Brinton, English (appointed)
  • Brian Copeland, Vancouver School of Economics (appointed)
  • Franco De Angelis, Classical, Near Eastern, and Religious Studies (elected)
  • Caroline Ichikawa Jenkins, Philosophy (appointed)
  • Philippe Le Billon, Geography / Liu Institute for Global Issues (appointed)
  • Ernest Mathijs, Theatre and Film (elected)
  • Lisa Matthewson, Linguistics (elected)
  • Lawrence Walker, Psychology (elected)

Interdisciplinary Program Chairs

African Studies Minor

Chair: Rose-Marie Dechaine, Linguistics

Asian Canadian and Asian Migration Studies Minor (ACAM)

Chair: Christopher Lee, English

Canadian Studies Program

Chair: Andre Lamontagne, French, Hispanic, & Italian Studies

Children’s Literature (MA) Program

Chair: Eric Meyers, School of Library, Archival, & Information Studies

Cognitive Systems Program

Chair: Christopher Mole, Philosophy

Environment & Society Minor

Chair: David Tindall, Sociology

European Studies

Chair: Bozena Karwowska, Central, Eastern & Northern European Studies

Health & Society Minor Program

Chair: Christiane Hoppmann, Psychology

Interdisciplinary Studies BA

Chair: Michael O’Hagan, French, Hispanic, & Italian Studies

International Relations Program

Chair: Steven Lee, History

Latin American Studies Program

Chair: Jon Beasley-Murray, French, Hispanic & Italian Studies

Law & Society Program

Chair: Arlene Sindelar, History (Term 1) Renisa Mawani, Sociology (Term 2)

Medieval Studies Program

Chair: Robert Rouse, English

Religion, Literature, and the Arts

Chair: Anne Murphy, Asian Studies

Science & Technology Studies Program

Chair: Adam Frank, English

Urban Studies Program

Chair: Elvin Wyly, Geography

US Studies

Chair: Paul Quirk, Political Science

 

Representatives to Faculty Council Meetings

2016-17 GRADUATE COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVES

  • Matthew Evenden, Professor (Geography) and Associate Dean, Research and Graduate Studies
  • Sandra Tomc, Professor (English)
  • Sheila Woody, Professor (Psychology)

2016-17 REPRESENTATIVES FROM THE FACULTY OF ARTS TO OTHER FACULTIES

  • Applied Science: Nora Angeles, School for Community & Regional Planning; Institute for Gender, Race, Sexuality, and Social Justice
  • Dentistry: Susan Rowley, Anthropology
  • Education: Bryan Gick, Linguistics
  • Forestry: Greg Henry, Geography
  • Land and Food Systems: Kiran Soma, Psychology
  • Medicine: Liisa Galea, Psychology
  • Pharmaceutical Sciences: Catharine Winstanley, Psychology
  • Sauder School of Business: Ashok Kotwal, Vancouver School of Economics
  • Science: Ian McKendry, Geography; Steven Barnes, Psychology

 

2016-17 REPRESENTATIVES FROM OTHER FACULTIES TO THE FACULTY OF ARTS

  • Applied Science: Carol Jaeger, Electrical Engineering
  • Dentistry: David MacDonald
  • Education: Theresa Rogers, Language and Literacy Education
  • Forestry: Lori Daniels, Forest and Conservation Sciences
  • Land and Food Systems: Susan Barr (Term 1); Jennifer Black (Term 2)
  • Medicine: Sarah de Leeuw, Northern Medical Program
  • Pharmaceutical Sciences: Arun Verma
  • Sauder School of Business: Tom McCormick
  • Science: Liane Chen, Botany; Dan Bizzotto, Chemistry; Patrice Belleville (Term 1) and Paul Carter (Term 2), Computer Science; [tba], Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences; Mark MacLean, Mathematics; Jennifer Sibley, Microbiology and Immunology; Jeremy Heyl, Physics & Astronomy; Martin Adamson, Zoology

 

2016-17 ELECTED STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES

Christopher Hakim (first year)

Tiffany Lee (first year)

Aaron Rodriguez-Correa (second year)

Gonghan Sheng (second year)

Katherine Moore (3rd year, Psychology)

Hayley Stauffer (3rd year, Philosophy)

Helen Wagner (3rd year, History)

Fatima Al-Fahim (4th year, International Relations)

Forest Kong (4th year, Economics)

Clara Salter (4th year, First Nations and Indigenous Studies)