Arts Undergraduate Research Awards (AURA) & Arts Graduate Student Research Awards (AGSRA)

Arts Graduate Student Research Awards (AGSRA) – 2019

Adkins, Jennifer (Sociology)
Supervisor: Dr. Wendy Roth

Arnadottir, Gudrun Ross (Political Science)
Supervisor: Dr. Sheryl Lightfoot

Bordo, Rosamunde (Art History, Visual Art & Theory)
Supervisor: Dr. Althea Thauberger

Chan, Emmett (Asian Studies)
Supervisor: Dr. Jessica Main

Cheng, Chun Yin Justin (History)
Supervisor: Dr. Leo Shin

Chewinski, Maximilian (Sociology)
Supervisor: Dr. Catherine Corrigall-Brown

Cho, Zoeyn (History)
Supervisor: Dr. Leo Shin

Correa Fortes, Alice (Anthropology/Interdisciplinary)
Supervisor: Dr. Wade Davis

Davis, Annika (Art History, Visual Art & Theory)
Supervisor: Dr. Ignacio Adriasola

Dodd, Rebecca (English Language & Literatures)
Supervisors: Dr. Kevin McNeilly & Dr. Adam Frank

Donnelly, Lauren (School of Journalism)
Supervisor: Dr. Alfred Hermida

Dowd, Patrick (Anthropology)
Supervisor: Dr. Mark Turin

Eaton, Jonathan (Anthropology)
Supervisor: Dr. Sara Shneiderman

Eom, Tae Yeon (Asian Studies)
Supervisor: Dr. Nam-lin Hur

Ewe, Tobias (Art History, Visual Art & Theory)
Supervisor: Dr. T'ai Smith

Fawcett-Atkinson, Marc (Journalism)
Supervisor: Dr. Alfred Hermida

Fuhrman, Robert (Linguistics)
Supervisor: Dr. Molly Babel

GermAnn, Fraser (Anthropology)
Supervisor: Dr. John Barker

Guan, Kate (Psychology)
Supervisor: Dr. Steven Heine

Hepburn, Michelle (Anthropology)
Supervisor: Dr. Shaylih Muehlmann

Huijsmans, Marianne (Linguistics)
Supervisor: Dr. Henry Davis

Izquierdo Mejia, Esteban (Geography)
Supervisor: Dr. Juanita Sundberg

Jaffe, Kaitlyn (Sociology)
Supervisor: Dr. Lindsey Richardson

Jopling, Ellen (Psychology)
Supervisor: Dr. Joelle LeMoult

Lee, Yeeun (Psychology)
Supervisor: Dr. Frances Chen

Leenders, Amber (Classical, Near Eastern & Religious Studies)
Supervisor: Dr. Matthew McCarty

Lloyd, Jayden (Classical, Near Eastern & Religious Studies)
Supervisor: Dr. Kevin Fisher

Lo, Roger Yu-Hsiang (Linguistics)
Supervisor: Dr. Kathleen Currie Hall

Mabi, Millicent (School of Library, Archival & Information Studies)
Supervisor: Dr. Heather O'Brien

MacKenzie, Pamela (Art History, Visual Art & Theory)
Supervisor: Dr. Joseph Monteyne

Marlyn, Allison (Classical, Near Eastern & Religious Studies)
Supervisor: Dr. Matthew McCarty

Matejova, Miriam (Political Science)
Supervisor: Dr. Peter Dauvergne

Minniti, Caterina (Classical, Near Eastern & Religious Studies)
Supervisor: Dr. Franco De Angelis

de Montmollin, Peter (Geography)
Supervisor: Dr. Marwan Hassan

Na, Jennifer Jiwon (Psychology)
Supervisor: Dr. Amori Yee Mikami

Nadarajah, Hema (Political Science)
Supervisor: Dr. Michael Byers

Parsons, Carly (Psychology)
Supervisor: Dr. Lynn Alden

Phillips, Nancy Kimberley (Anthropology)
Supervisor: Dr. John Barker

Pineda Sierra, Samantha (Theatre & Film)
Supervisor: Dr. Shannon Walsh

Prevec, Eben (History)
Supervisor: Dr. Michel Ducharme

Press, Sara (English and Science & Technology Studies)
Supervisor: Dr. Laura Moss

Ramsden, Madeline (Classical, Near Eastern & Religious Studies)
Supervisor: Dr. Matthew McCarty

Rosch, Caelyn Elizabeth (English)
Supervisor: Dr. Robert Rouse

Sherman, Zoe (Theatre & Film)
Supervisor: Dr. Lisa Coulthard

Standing, Jade (English)
Supervisor: Dr. Patricia Badir

Sutherland, D. Kyle (Sociology)
Supervisor: Dr. Amin Ghaziani

Tari, Jem (Classical, Near Eastern & Religious Studies)
Supervisor: Dr. Kevin Fisher

TeBokkel, Nathan (English)
Supervisor: Dr. Alexander Dick

Timmermann, Joshua (History)
Supervisor: Dr. Courtney Booker

Wang, Chen (Asian Studies)
Supervisor: Dr. Sharalyn Orbaugh

Ward, Erin (Journalism)
Supervisor: Dr. Alfred Hermida

White, Cindel (Psychology)
Supervisor: Dr. Mark Schaller

Yan, Niping (History)
Supervisor: Dr. Timothy Brook

Zdybel, Kathryn (Creative Writing)
Supervisor: Prof. Timothy Taylor

Arts Undergraduate Research Awards (AURA) – November 2018

Abedinifard, Mostafa (Asian Studies)

Barnes, Steven (Psychology)

Birch, Susan (Psychology)

Byers, Michael R. (Political Science)

Hamlin, Kiley J. (Psychology)

King, Ross (Asian Studies)

Marshall, Hallie (Theatre & Film)

Martindale, Andrew (Anthropology)

Mathijs, Ernest (Theatre & Film)

Palombo, Daniela (Psychology)

Pokotylo, David (Anthropology)

Poudrier, Eve (Music)

Susan Rowley (Anthropology)

Tworek, Heidi (History)

Ward, Lawrence M. (Psychology)

Weston, Darlene (Anthropology)

Arts Graduate Student Research Awards (AGSRA) – 2018

Allan, Timothy (Anthropology)
Supervisor: Dr. David Pokotylo

Bahmanipour, Aileen (Art History, Visual Art & Theory)
Supervisor: Dr. Marina Roy

Baimel, Adam (Psychology)
Supervisor: Dr. Ara Norenzayan

Boxall, Rosalynd (History)
Supervisor: Dr. Paige Raibmon

Burrows, Dylan (History)
Supervisor: Dr. Paige Raibmon

Canepa, James (Creative Writing)
Supervisor: John Vigna

Choi, Suhyun (Art History, Visual Art & theory)
Supervisor: Dr. Ignacio Adriasola

Contreras, Nayid Jesus (French, Hispanic & Italian Studies)
Supervisor: Dr. Jon Beasley-Murray

Corbett, Ken (History)
Supervisor: Dr. Robert Brain

Dinat, Deena (English)
Supervisor: Dr. Laura Moss

Ebner, Nina (Geography)
Supervisor: Dr. Jamie Peck

Feltes, Emma (Anthropology)
Supervisor: Dr. Carole Blackburn

Giffen, Sheila (English)
Supervisor: Dr. Dina Al-Kassim

Held, Alexander (Political Science)
Supervisor: Dr. Alan M. Jacobs

Isakov, Laura (Central, Eastern & Northern European Studies)
Supervisor: Dr. Gaby Pailer

Jackson, Jennifer (Art History, Visual Art & Theory)
Supervisor: Dr. Jaleh Mansoor

Jackson, Katherine (Art History, Visual Art & Theory)
Supervisor: Dr. Jaleh Mansoor

Ji, Yujie (Anthropology)
Supervisor: Dr. Mark Turin

Khangkar, Dechen Dolma (Creative Writing)
Supervisor: John Vigna

Knowles, Jack (English)
Supervisor: Dr. Ira Nadel

Lanki, Colleen (Theatre & Film)
Supervisor: Dr. Siyuan Liu

Leesing, Dorothee (Central, Eastern & Northern European Studies)
Supervisor: Dr. Ilinca Iurascu

Liu, Xingshu (Institute for Gender, Race, Sexuality & Social Justice)
Supervisor: Dr. Becki L. Ross

McIlveen, Kristen (Geography)
Supervisor: Dr. Geraldine Pratt

Miettunen, Anita (Creative Writing)
Supervisor: Prof. Emily Pohl-Weary

Milner, Benjamin (Vancouver School of Economics)
Supervisor: Dr. Mauricio Drelichman

Oluic, Gianluca (French, Hispanic & Italian Studies)
Supervisor: Dr. Maria Soledad Fernandez Utrera

Ortiz, Rodolfo (French, Hispanic & Italian Studies)
Supervisor: Dr. Jon Beasley-Murray

Pate, Emily Laura (Creative Writing)
Supervisor: Prof. Maureen Medved

Pauly, Theresa (Psychology)
Supervisor: Dr. Christiane Hoppmann

Reisinger, Daniel (Linguistics)
Supervisor: Dr. Henry Davis

Roddick, Charlotte (Psychology)
Supervisor: Dr. Frances Chen

Shahnaz, Arezoo (Psychology)
Supervisor: Dr. E. David Klonsky

Smith, Christopher W. (Anthropology)
Supervisor: Dr. Jennifer Kramer

Sorensen, Amanda (Anthropology)
Supervisor: Dr. Susan Rowley

Stepien, Weronika (Art History, Visual Art & Theory)
Supervisor: Dr. Marina Roy

Sun, Cheuk Him Ryan (History)
Supervisor: Dr. Leo Shin

Tracy, Alison (Psychology)
Supervisor: Dr. Joelle LeMoult

Volmensky, Catherine (Art History, Visual Art & Theory)
Supervisor: Dr. Saygin Salgirli

Wang, Ruo Ran (Alice) (Art History, Visual Art & Theory)
Supervisor: Dr. T'ai Smith

Wang, Yilin (Creative Writing)
Supervisor: Prof. Emily Pohl-Weary

Zhang, Xijuan (Cathy) (Psychology)
Supervisor: Dr. Victoria Savalei

Arts Undergraduate Research Awards (AURA) – November 2017

Abdul-Mageed, Muhammad (School of Library, Archival & Information Studies)

Blake, Michael (Anthropology)

Bloch, Alexia (Anthropology)

Davis, Henry (Linguistics)

Guppy, Neil (Sociology)

Hoppmann, Christiane (Psychology)

King, Ross (Asian Studies)

McCarty, Matthew (Classical, Near Eastern & Religious Studies)

Milstein, Sara (Classical, Near Eastern & Religious Studies)

Perla, Jesse (Vancouver School of Economics)

Pokotylo, David (Anthropology)

Dr. Wendy Roth (Sociology)

Shneiderman, Sara (Anthropology)

Turin, Mark (Anthropology)

Walsh, Shannon (Theatre & Film)

Watson, Scott (Art History, Visual Art & Theory)