Faculty of Arts Grants

2019

Adkins, Jennifer (Sociology)
Supervisor: Dr. Wendy Roth

Arnadottir, Gudrun Ross (Political Science)
Supervisor: Dr. Sheryl Lightfoot

Bordo, Rosamunde (Art History, Visual Art & Theory)
Supervisor: Dr. Althea Thauberger

Chan, Emmett (Asian Studies)
Supervisor: Dr. Jessica Main

Cheng, Chun Yin Justin (History)
Supervisor: Dr. Leo Shin

Chewinski, Maximilian (Sociology)
Supervisor: Dr. Catherine Corrigall-Brown

Cho, Zoeyn (History)
Supervisor: Dr. Leo Shin

Correa Fortes, Alice (Anthropology/Interdisciplinary)
Supervisor: Dr. Wade Davis

Davis, Annika (Art History, Visual Art & Theory)
Supervisor: Dr. Ignacio Adriasola

Dodd, Rebecca (English Language & Literatures)
Supervisors: Dr. Kevin McNeilly & Dr. Adam Frank

Donnelly, Lauren (School of Journalism)
Supervisor: Dr. Alfred Hermida

Dowd, Patrick (Anthropology)
Supervisor: Dr. Mark Turin

Eaton, Jonathan (Anthropology)
Supervisor: Dr. Sara Shneiderman

Eom, Tae Yeon (Asian Studies)
Supervisor: Dr. Nam-lin Hur

Ewe, Tobias (Art History, Visual Art & Theory)
Supervisor: Dr. T'ai Smith

Fawcett-Atkinson, Marc (Journalism)
Supervisor: Dr. Alfred Hermida

Fuhrman, Robert (Linguistics)
Supervisor: Dr. Molly Babel

GermAnn, Fraser (Anthropology)
Supervisor: Dr. John Barker

Guan, Kate (Psychology)
Supervisor: Dr. Steven Heine

Hepburn, Michelle (Anthropology)
Supervisor: Dr. Shaylih Muehlmann

Huijsmans, Marianne (Linguistics)
Supervisor: Dr. Henry Davis

Izquierdo Mejia, Esteban (Geography)
Supervisor: Dr. Juanita Sundberg

Jaffe, Kaitlyn (Sociology)
Supervisor: Dr. Lindsey Richardson

Jopling, Ellen (Psychology)
Supervisor: Dr. Joelle LeMoult

Lee, Yeeun (Psychology)
Supervisor: Dr. Frances Chen

Leenders, Amber (Classical, Near Eastern & Religious Studies)
Supervisor: Dr. Matthew McCarty

Lloyd, Jayden (Classical, Near Eastern & Religious Studies)
Supervisor: Dr. Kevin Fisher

Lo, Roger Yu-Hsiang (Linguistics)
Supervisor: Dr. Kathleen Currie Hall

Mabi, Millicent (School of Library, Archival & Information Studies)
Supervisor: Dr. Heather O'Brien

MacKenzie, Pamela (Art History, Visual Art & Theory)
Supervisor: Dr. Joseph Monteyne

Marlyn, Allison (Classical, Near Eastern & Religious Studies)
Supervisor: Dr. Matthew McCarty

Matejova, Miriam (Political Science)
Supervisor: Dr. Peter Dauvergne

Minniti, Caterina (Classical, Near Eastern & Religious Studies)
Supervisor: Dr. Franco De Angelis

de Montmollin, Peter (Geography)
Supervisor: Dr. Marwan Hassan

Na, Jennifer Jiwon (Psychology)
Supervisor: Dr. Amori Yee Mikami

Nadarajah, Hema (Political Science)
Supervisor: Dr. Michael Byers

Parsons, Carly (Psychology)
Supervisor: Dr. Lynn Alden

Phillips, Nancy Kimberley (Anthropology)
Supervisor: Dr. John Barker

Pineda Sierra, Samantha (Theatre & Film)
Supervisor: Dr. Shannon Walsh

Prevec, Eben (History)
Supervisor: Dr. Michel Ducharme

Press, Sara (English and Science & Technology Studies)
Supervisor: Dr. Laura Moss

Ramsden, Madeline (Classical, Near Eastern & Religious Studies)
Supervisor: Dr. Matthew McCarty

Rosch, Caelyn Elizabeth (English)
Supervisor: Dr. Robert Rouse

Sherman, Zoe (Theatre & Film)
Supervisor: Dr. Lisa Coulthard

Standing, Jade (English)
Supervisor: Dr. Patricia Badir

Sutherland, D. Kyle (Sociology)
Supervisor: Dr. Amin Ghaziani

Tari, Jem (Classical, Near Eastern & Religious Studies)
Supervisor: Dr. Kevin Fisher

TeBokkel, Nathan (English)
Supervisor: Dr. Alexander Dick

Timmermann, Joshua (History)
Supervisor: Dr. Courtney Booker

Wang, Chen (Asian Studies)
Supervisor: Dr. Sharalyn Orbaugh

Ward, Erin (Journalism)
Supervisor: Dr. Alfred Hermida

White, Cindel (Psychology)
Supervisor: Dr. Mark Schaller

Yan, Niping (History)
Supervisor: Dr. Timothy Brook

Zdybel, Kathryn (Creative Writing)
Supervisor: Prof. Timothy Taylor

2018

Allan, Timothy (Anthropology)
Supervisor: Dr. David Pokotylo

Bahmanipour, Aileen (Art History, Visual Art & Theory)
Supervisor: Dr. Marina Roy

Baimel, Adam (Psychology)
Supervisor: Dr. Ara Norenzayan

Boxall, Rosalynd (History)
Supervisor: Dr. Paige Raibmon

Burrows, Dylan (History)
Supervisor: Dr. Paige Raibmon

Canepa, James (Creative Writing)
Supervisor: John Vigna

Choi, Suhyun (Art History, Visual Art & theory)
Supervisor: Dr. Ignacio Adriasola

Contreras, Nayid Jesus (French, Hispanic & Italian Studies)
Supervisor: Dr. Jon Beasley-Murray

Corbett, Ken (History)
Supervisor: Dr. Robert Brain

Dinat, Deena (English)
Supervisor: Dr. Laura Moss

Ebner, Nina (Geography)
Supervisor: Dr. Jamie Peck

Feltes, Emma (Anthropology)
Supervisor: Dr. Carole Blackburn

Giffen, Sheila (English)
Supervisor: Dr. Dina Al-Kassim

Held, Alexander (Political Science)
Supervisor: Dr. Alan M. Jacobs

Isakov, Laura (Central, Eastern & Northern European Studies)
Supervisor: Dr. Gaby Pailer

Jackson, Jennifer (Art History, Visual Art & Theory)
Supervisor: Dr. Jaleh Mansoor

Jackson, Katherine (Art History, Visual Art & Theory)
Supervisor: Dr. Jaleh Mansoor

Ji, Yujie (Anthropology)
Supervisor: Dr. Mark Turin

Khangkar, Dechen Dolma (Creative Writing)
Supervisor: John Vigna

Knowles, Jack (English)
Supervisor: Dr. Ira Nadel

Lanki, Colleen (Theatre & Film)
Supervisor: Dr. Siyuan Liu

Leesing, Dorothee (Central, Eastern & Northern European Studies)
Supervisor: Dr. Ilinca Iurascu

Liu, Xingshu (Institute for Gender, Race, Sexuality & Social Justice)
Supervisor: Dr. Becki L. Ross

McIlveen, Kristen (Geography)
Supervisor: Dr. Geraldine Pratt

Miettunen, Anita (Creative Writing)
Supervisor: Prof. Emily Pohl-Weary

Milner, Benjamin (Vancouver School of Economics)
Supervisor: Dr. Mauricio Drelichman

Oluic, Gianluca (French, Hispanic & Italian Studies)
Supervisor: Dr. Maria Soledad Fernandez Utrera

Ortiz, Rodolfo (French, Hispanic & Italian Studies)
Supervisor: Dr. Jon Beasley-Murray

Pate, Emily Laura (Creative Writing)
Supervisor: Prof. Maureen Medved

Pauly, Theresa (Psychology)
Supervisor: Dr. Christiane Hoppmann

Reisinger, Daniel (Linguistics)
Supervisor: Dr. Henry Davis

Roddick, Charlotte (Psychology)
Supervisor: Dr. Frances Chen

Shahnaz, Arezoo (Psychology)
Supervisor: Dr. E. David Klonsky

Smith, Christopher W. (Anthropology)
Supervisor: Dr. Jennifer Kramer

Sorensen, Amanda (Anthropology)
Supervisor: Dr. Susan Rowley

Stepien, Weronika (Art History, Visual Art & Theory)
Supervisor: Dr. Marina Roy

Sun, Cheuk Him Ryan (History)
Supervisor: Dr. Leo Shin

Tracy, Alison (Psychology)
Supervisor: Dr. Joelle LeMoult

Volmensky, Catherine (Art History, Visual Art & Theory)
Supervisor: Dr. Saygin Salgirli

Wang, Ruo Ran (Alice) (Art History, Visual Art & Theory)
Supervisor: Dr. T'ai Smith

Wang, Yilin (Creative Writing)
Supervisor: Prof. Emily Pohl-Weary

Zhang, Xijuan (Cathy) (Psychology)
Supervisor: Dr. Victoria Savalei

2020

Birch, Susan (Psychology)

Chen, Frances (Psychology)

Gallipoli, Giovanni (Vancouver School of Economics)

Graves, Jonathan (Vancouver School of Economics)

Guppy, Neil (Sociology)

Hall, Geoff (Psychology)

Kerns, Connor (Psychology)

Le Billon, Philippe (Geography)

LeMoult, Joelle (Psychology)

Lightfoot, Sheryl (Political Science / School of Public Policy & Global Affairs)

Lyon, Katherine (Sociology)

McElduff, Siobhán (Classical, Near Eastern, and Religious Studies)

McPhee, Siobhán (Geography)

Palombo, Daniela (Pscyhology)

Pritchard, Bob (Music)

Rowley, Susan (Anthropology)

Silfverberg, Miikka (Linguistics)

Shaw, Patricia (Anthropology)

Schwartz, Naomi (Geography)

Speller, Camilla (Anthropology)

Turin, Mark (Anthropology)

Whitney, Valerie (Music)

2018

Abedinifard, Mostafa (Asian Studies)

Barnes, Steven (Psychology)

Birch, Susan (Psychology)

Byers, Michael R. (Political Science)

Hamlin, Kiley J. (Psychology)

King, Ross (Asian Studies)

Marshall, Hallie (Theatre & Film)

Martindale, Andrew (Anthropology)

Mathijs, Ernest (Theatre & Film)

Palombo, Daniela (Psychology)

Pokotylo, David (Anthropology)

Poudrier, Eve (Music)

Susan Rowley (Anthropology)

Tworek, Heidi (History)

Ward, Lawrence M. (Psychology)

Weston, Darlene (Anthropology)

2017

Abdul-Mageed, Muhammad (School of Library, Archival & Information Studies)

Blake, Michael (Anthropology)

Bloch, Alexia (Anthropology)

Davis, Henry (Linguistics)

Guppy, Neil (Sociology)

Hoppmann, Christiane (Psychology)

King, Ross (Asian Studies)

McCarty, Matthew (Classical, Near Eastern & Religious Studies)

Milstein, Sara (Classical, Near Eastern & Religious Studies)

Perla, Jesse (Vancouver School of Economics)

Pokotylo, David (Anthropology)

Dr. Wendy Roth (Sociology)

Shneiderman, Sara (Anthropology)

Turin, Mark (Anthropology)

Walsh, Shannon (Theatre & Film)

Watson, Scott (Art History, Visual Art & Theory)

February 2020 - Arts Graduate Research Assistant Support Grants

Chen, Frances (Psychology)
The Impact of a Mother’s Scent on Her Child’s Sleep

Cheong, Amanda (Sociology)
Investigating "Birth Tourism" in Canada

Gélinas-Lemaire, Vincent (French, Hispanic, & Italian Studies)
When Ruins Make the World: Contemporary Narratives and Testimonies of the Apocalypse

Hansson, Gunnar Ólafur (Linguistics)
Locality relations in sound patterns: an artificial-language learning study

Kam, Christopher (Political Science)
Is Legislative Time Valuable? A Comparative Analysis of Legislative Productivity

LeMoult, Joelle (Pscyhology)
Risk and Resilience Factors that Predict Youth Well-Being

Marshall Hallie (Theatre & Film)
The City Dionysia and Te Maeva Nui: A Comparative Study

McCasland, Jamie (Economics)
Growing diversity, divided history: How Hispanic migrants are shaping trends in school segregation

Moon, Seok Min (Economics)
Corporate Concentration, Investment, and Labour Demand

Palombo, Daniela (Psychology)
Episodic Prospection and Pro-environmental Decision Making

Rowley, Susan (Anthropology)
Chuchuwayha Research Project

Szkup, Michal (Economics)
Capital Structure and Exporters' Dynamics

Tessier, Anne-Michelle (Linguistics)
Childhood second language learning -- comparisons across languages

Zhou, Yang-Yang (Poltical Science)
The Dignity of Forced Migrants: Determinants of Asylum-Seekers and Refugee Choices in Venezuela and Colombia

Qian, Yue (Sociology)
Intimate Relationships, Assortative Mating, and Health Disparities in Canada

October 2019 - Arts Research

Bowers, Katherine (Central, Eastern & Northern European Studies)
The Arctic in the Russian Imperial Imagination

Myers, Tamara (History)
Runaways: Teens, Tropes, and Historiography, 1970s-1980s North America

July 2019 - Arts Research

Alvarez-Moreno, Raúl (French, Hispanic & Italian Studies)
Modes of Choice, Possession, Value and Exchange: The Rhetoric of Economics in Late Medieval Spain

Casas Aguilar, Anna (French, Hispanic & Italian Studies)
Regionalisms and the Evolution of Tourism in Spain, 1960-2017

Chapman, Mary (English)
Winnifred Eaton Digital Archive

Coulthard, Lisa (Theatre & Film)
Digital Dark Tourism and the True Crime Podcast: A Case Study of the Black Dahlia

Gordillo, Gastón R. (Anthropology)
Following the Soy Supply Chains: The Infrastructure of the Global Metropolis

Johnston, Kristy (Theatre & Film)
David Freeman's Creeps (1971) Archival Project

Kingstone, Alan (Psychology)
Human attention in complex real-world settings

Lee, Barbara (School of Social Work)
Exploring the Barriers and Facilitators for Effective Child Welfare Intervention: The Experiences of Asian Children and Families involved in the Child Welfare System in Canada

Sathaye, Adheesh (Asian Studies)
Sanskrit for Yoga: Towards a Kinesthetic Model of Language Learning

Sóskuthy, Márton (Linguistics)
Understanding the Origins of Sound Change: A Case Study

Yodanis, Carrie (Sociology)
The life histories of wedding rings

March 2019 - Arts Research

Beauchesne, Kim (French, Hispanic & Italian Studies)
"Decolonizing Patagonia: Mapuche Cultural Strategies to Resist Coloniality in the Twenty-First Century"

Creighton, Millie (Anthropology)
Re-Connecting the Japanese Archipelago via Art, Architecture and Contemporary Global Festival Tourism

Raftery, Patrick J. (Music)
North American Songbook

Savalei, Victoria (Psychology)
Do Scientists' Gender and Status Shape the Results of Bayesian Data Analyses

Scholte, Tom (Theatre & Film)
Potential Contributions of Perceptual Control Theory and Method of Levels Therapy to the Modelling of Conflict through Forum Theatre

Severs, Jeffrey (English)
Articles on David Foster Wallace

Sundstrom, Lisa (Political Science)
Feminist Activism in Russia: Continuity and Change in the Post-Communist Era

Weir, Lorraine (English)
The Tsilhqot'in Title Case Book

October 2018 - Arts Research

Baier, Gerald (Political Science)
Provincial Constitutions in Canada: Identifying and Understanding the Foundations of Provincial Politics and Government

Bartolic, Sylvia (Sociology)
Enhancing the Effectiveness of a Family Studies Minor at a Canadian Research-Intensive University

Baylis, Patrick (Vancouver School of Economics)
Forests, Energy & Infrastructure: Evidence from two decades of transition in Indonesia

Booker, Courtney (History)
Database of Early Modern Author-Copy ("Handexemplar") Books

Echard, Siân (English Language & Literature)
Fac-simile: Making, Likeness and Medieval Manuscripts

Hallensleben, Markus (Central, Eastern and Northern European Studies)
A Sensational Discovery: The Fictional Writings of the Surrealist Painter Wolfgang Paalen

Hill, Ian (English Language & Literature)
Meme Warfare: Violent Provocations and Rhetorical Patterns

Karwowska, Bozena (Central, Eastern and Northern European Studies)
The Body of the Witness

Laroussi, Farid (French, Hispanic & Italian Studies)
Aesthetic Alchemy: Ideology and Arts in the 21st Century Arab World

Li, Xiaojun (Political Science)
Trade Conflict and Consumer Choice: Evidence from Canada

Mackie, Gregory (English Language & Literature)
Edward Gordon Craig and the Aesthetic Theatre, 1880 - 1920

Mathijs, Ernest (Theatre & Film)
Delphine Seyrig: Feminism, Cult, and Circuits of Culture

Moore, Patrick (Anthropology)
Language, Land and Indigenous Realities: Northern Na-Dene, a Partnership of Peoples

Pailer, Gaby (Central, Eastern and Northern European Studies)
1) Epistolary Culture circa 1800 / Charlotte Schiller' Correspondence, and (2) Handbook WOMEN DRAMA THEATRE in German

Pohl-Weary, Emily (Creative Writing)
Young Adulting: Critical Conversations in Writing for Young Adults

Santos, Alessandra (French, Hispanic & Italian Studies)
African Diaspora and Technology in Brazil / Concrete Poetry in Brazil and Canada

Shneiderman, Sara (School of Public Policy and Global Affairs)
Nepal's Post-Earthquake Reconstruction Outcomes: A Quantitative Survey in Conjunction with the SSHRC PDG "Expertise, Labour and Mobility in Nepal's Post-Conflict, Post-Disaster Reconstruction"

Turin, Mark (Anthropology)
Measuring Impact and Understanding Success in Language Revitalization

Zeigler, Barbara (Art History, Visual Art and Theory)
The Salmon Project

March 2018 - Arts Research

Alden, Lynn (Psychology)
Development roots of safety-seeking behaviors

Badir, Patricia (English)
Roy Mitchell and The Design of Theatrical Wonder

Coleman, Katharina (Political Science)
The Significance of Token Forces: International Legitimacy and Contemporary Military Coalitions

Dollinger, Stefan (English)
Decolonizing DCHP-1: Is it possible and what would it entail?

Douglas, Jennifer (School of Library, Archival and Information Studies)
Memory Institutions and Virtual Reality

Dunn, Elizabeth (Psychology)
Using Social Norms to Buffer Against the Negative Impact of Unemployment on Well-being

Frank, Adam (English)
Radio Free Stein: Recording Two Gertrude Stein Plays in Paris

Hamm, Corey (Music)
PEP (Piano and Erhu Project) CD Recording of new works written for PEP

Harrison, Kathryn (Political Science)
The Comparative Politics of Carbon Taxes

Hwang, Sam (Economics)
Cousin Marriage in the U.S., 1850-1940

Klinkenberg, Brian (Geography)
Spatiotemporal analysis of the socioeconomic factors and their role in out-of-hospital cardiac arrests in southern British Columbia

Kuus, Merje (Geography)
Transnational Diplomacy, Professional Training and the Remaking of States

Laurin, Kristin (Psychology)
Rationalization and multiple dimensions of well-being: A longitudinal examination

Law, Hedy (Music)
Citoyennes and French Music, ca. 1790-1810

Marshall, Hallie (Theatre & Film)
Choruses: Ancient and Modern

Nadel, Ira (English)
An edition of the letters of Ezra Pound and Marianne Moore

Quinn, Ashley (Social Work)
A phenomenological study of how culturally engaged Aboriginal caregivers successfully navigate the Ministry of Children and Family Development application process

Rymhs, Deena (English)
Roads, Mobility and Violence in Indigenous Literature and Art from North America

Research Grants - March 2017

Bowers, Katherine (Central, Eastern & Northern European Studies)
Dostoevsky Today

Chen, Frances (Psychology)
Social Network Usage Styles and Well-Being

Cousland, Robert (Classical, Near Eastern & Religious Studies)
Book: Holy Terror: Jesus in the Infancy Gospel of Thomas

Creighton, Millie (Anthropology)
Asian and African Connections Involved in Japanese Architect Kenzo Tange's Design and Construction of Nigeria's New Capital City, Abuja

De Angelis, Franco (Classical, Near Eastern & Religious Studies)
Circular Conquests: The New World and Classical Antiquity

Dick, Alexander (English)
Exploring Scottish Improvement: Literary Archives and Institutional Platforms 1700-1900

Gallipoli, Giovanni (Vancouver School of Economics)
Information technology jobs, aggregate employment and earnings inequality

Glassheim, Eagle (History)
Local and Global Histories of Mass Destruction Mining in the Twentieth Century

Griffin, Michael (Classical, Near Eastern & Religious Studies)
Ancient Egyptian Theories of Personhood: A philosophical and Interdisciplinary Approach

Klein, Peter (School of Journalism)
"Fixing" the Relationship of Journalists and Fixers: A Critical Look Towards Developing Best Practice

Li, Xiaojun (Political Science)
Myths and misperceptions of Chinese Investments in Canada: Evidence from a Survey Experiment

Mikami, Amori (Psychology)
Social interactions in Pokeman Go: Predictors and Consequences

Muehlmann, Shaylih (Anthropology)
The Environmental Conditions of Language Revival in Gomera

Murphy, Anne (Asian Studies)
Digital humanities approaches to the study of Sikh tradition: Statistical and digital analytical support

Pailer, Gaby (Central, Eastern & Northern European Studies)
Charlotte von Stein's Dramas / Epistolary Culture circa 1800

Powers, Bradley (Theatre & Film)
The Ancient Athenian Ekkyklema: A Practical Model

Riano-Alcala, Pilar (School of Social Work)
Sound memory in the Atrato River, Colombia: violence, social repair and peace building

Rowley, Susan (Anthropology)
The Fabric of Our Land - Salish Weaving

Severs, Jeffrey (English)
The Great American Road Trip

Sundstrom, Lisa (Political Science)
The Comparative Politics of Global Governance: How NGOs from BRICS Countries Respond to New Global Governance

Veenstra, Gerry (Sociology)
Multiracial identities and health in Canada

Walsh, Shannon (Theatre & Film)
Illusions of Control: Documenting evolving ecologies in human disturbed landscapes

Wang, Jessica (History)
Tropical Agriculture, Inter-Imperial Collusion, and American Empire, 1898-1930

Weir, Lorraine (English)
Lha Yudit'in (We Never Give Up): An Oral History of the Tsilhqot'in Title Case

December 2019 - Arts Workshop & Visiting Speaker Grants

Fisher, Kevin (Classical, Near Eastern & Religious Studies)
Archaeology Day

Orell, Julia (Art History, Visual Art & Theory)
Decadence: Flows of Abundance and Decay (Graduate Symposium)

Brinton, Laurel (English Language & Literatures)
Language, Illness, and Healthcare

Thauberger, Althea (Art History, Visual Art & Theory)
The Spatial and Visual impacts of the militarized city: Contemporary art in Karachi

Moran, Patrick (French, Hispanic & Italian Studies)
Guy Gavriel Kay: Historical Scholarship and Fantasy Fiction

Qian, Yue (Sociology)
Do Top-Performing High School Students Become Future Work Leaders? Gendered Pathways to Leadership

Dancygier, Barbara (English Language & Literatures)
Figuration and Discourse

Vellutini, Claudio (Music)
Rossini, Puccini, and Us

October 2019 - Arts Workshop & Visiting Speaker Grants

Adshade, Marina (Vancouver School of Economics)
Happy Ever After? How Marriage Impacts Our Health & Happiness

Babel, Molly (Linguistics)
17th Biennial Conference on Laboratory Phonology: Laboratory Phonology on the Margins

Casas Aguilar, Anna (French, Hispanic and Italian Studies)
Misplaced Things: Trabal 's Odd Economy in The Man Who Lost Himself (1929)

Karwowska, Bozena (Central, Eastern & Northern European Studies)
Liberation. Liberation? International Symposium on Liberation on the 75th Anniversary of the Liberation of Auschwitz

Kramer, Jennifer (Anthropology)
Heroes in Parachutes: The Opportunities and Challenges of Conducting Anthropological Research to Design a Better World

Rizzottti, Patrick (Theatre & Film)
Mixed Reality Atelier Symposium at UBC

Santos, Alessandra (French, Hispanic and Italian Studies)
Video Art in Latin America Exhibition - Art Systems in Brazil Lecture

Tessier, Anne-Michelle (Linguistics)
38th Annual West Coast Conference on Formal Linguistics (WCCFL 38)

October 2019 - Arts International Conference Travel Grants

De Angelis, Franco (Classical, Near Eastern & Religious Studies)
Viticulture and Wine: A "Mixed" Picture

Elliott, Sinikka (Sociology)
Pressure Cooker: Why Home Cooking Won't Solve Our Problems and What We Can D0 About It (Keynote)

Gelinas-Lemaire, Vincent (French, Hispanic & Italian Studies)
Ruins Being Made: Testimonies of Contemporary Apocalypse in Littell and Ferrier

Hanser, Jessica (History)
Servants and Slaves Sailing on British Ships to and from China

Knox, Sara (Geography)
Wetland FLUXNET synthesis for methane: understanding methane fluxes at daily to interannual timescales

Mackie, Gregory (English Language and Literatures)
Fandom and Forgery in Oscar Wilde's Letter to Sarah Bernhardt

Marshall, Hallie (Theatre & Film)
Now We See You, Now We Don't: Displacement, Citizenship, and Gender in Greek Tragedy

McCarty, Matthew M. (Classical, Near Eastern & Religious Studies)
Lived Ancient Religion in North Africa (LARNA): Paper on N'Gaous Stelae

Myers, Tamara (History)
Runaway Girls, Murder and Moral Panics: Teenagers and 1970s Historiography

Pareles, Mo (English Language and Literatures)
Unbearable Times: Jewish Anti-Futurity in the Middle English Siege of Jerusalem

Shneiderman, Sara (School of Public Policy & Global Affairs)
Equivocating households: kinship, materiality, and the bureaucracy of everyday life in post-earthquake Nepal

Sóskuthy, Márton (Linguistics)
Horizontal Diphthong Shift in New Zealand English

Sundstrom, Lisa (Political Science)
Russian Gender Discrimination Cases at Home and Abroad

Wade, Bryan (Creative Writing Program)
BRYAN WADE…AKA (ALSO KNOWN AS)

July 2019 - Arts Workshop & Visiting Speaker Grants

Badir, Patricia (English)
The Spanish Tragedy Workshop

Beauchesne, Kim (French, Hispanic & Italian Studies)
On the Move: Narratives of Displacement, Travel and Mobilities

Christopoulos, John (History)
Making Stories in the Early Modern World

Kamat, Vinay (Anthropology)
5th Cascadia Conference in Medical Anthropology

Shneiderman, Sara (School of Public Policy & Global Affairs)
Earthquake Aftermaths: Temporally and Transformation

Turin, Mark (Anthropology)
Public Lecture on Language Politics & Policies in Asia and Book Launch

April 2019 - Arts Workshop & Visiting Speaker Grants

Booker, Courtney (History)
"Theologies of the Political: From Augustine to Agamben, and Beyond"

Gaertner, David (First Nations and Indigenous Studies)
Decolonizing Technologies, Reprogramming Education

Hwang, Sam (Vancouver School of Economics)
Seattle-Vancouver Econometrics Workshop

Murphy, Anne (Asian Studies)
1984 and beyond: Political violence in India - 35 years since 1984

Riaño-Alcalá, Pilar (Institute for Gender, Race, Sexuality & Social Justice)
Understanding the Eluisiveness of Peace in Colombia: A Roundtable

March 2019 - Arts International Conference Travel Grants

Alvarez-Moreno, Raúl (French, Hispanic & Italian Studies)
“Invite Readers to Infer It!”: Exploring the Links between Celestina and the Aesopic Tradition

Barnes, Trevor (Geography)
Towards a geographical biography of William Bunge

Chapman, Mary (English)
Onoto Watanna's Japanese Kin: Recovering Winnifred Eaton

Dancygier, Barbara (English)
1. It’s like if constructions and stance off-loading in multimodal artifacts
2. Communicative load-sharing: Stance construction in multimodal, multi-media contexts

Kerns, Connor (Psychology)
The Relationship of Intellectual Functioning to Traditional and Distinct Anxiety Presentations in Children with ASD

Klein, Peter (Journalism)
Case Study of Field-based Global Collaborative Journalism Pedagogy

Morton, David (History)
The Commercialization of Death: Mozambique’s Nationalization of Funeral Services

Pailer, Gaby (Central, Eastern & Northern European Studies)
"One moment lived in paradise..." Violence and Gender in Christa Winsloe's Gestern und heute / Mädchen in Uniform"

Palombo, Daniela (Psychology)
The multifaceted manifestations of autobiographical memory: From severely deficient to highly superior performance, passing through normal functioning

Qian, Yue (Sociology)
Separating Spheres: Cohort Differences in Gender Attitudes about Work and Family in China

Schwartz, Naomi (Geography)
2019 International Association for Landscape Ecology World Conference

Severs, Jeffrey (English)
The Hot Centre for the American Literary Establishment: Candida Donadio and the Growth of Pynchon's Career

Turin, Mark (Anthropology)
How to Make a 'Mother Tongue' Digital Dictionary

Wang, Jessica (History)
“Insects and Empire: Entomological Expeditions and Biological Pest Control in Early Twentieth-Century Hawai‘i”

December 2018 - Arts Workshop & Visiting Speaker Grants

Fisher, Alexander (Music)
Workshop "The architecture of the soundscape"

Grunow, Tristan (History)
Hokkaido 150: Settler colonialism and global indigeneity

Loo, Tina (History)
Gold Mountain River: Chinese mining landscapes in Indigenous territories

Malakaj, Ervin (Central, Eastern & Northern European Studies)
Diversity, decolonialization, and German studies

Murphy, Gayle (Theatre & Film)
Emotional fluency for actors: BOS emotional effector patterns workshop

Silver, Erin (Arts History, Visual Art & Theory)
42nd annual AHVA graduate symposium "Violentia: Representing Bodies and Violence"

October 2018 - Arts Workshop & Visiting Speaker Grants

Al-Kassim, Dina (English Language & Literatures)
Critical Nationalisms and Counterpublics Lecture

Frackman, Kyle (Central, Eastern & Northern European Studies)
Asperger's Children: Th Origins of Autism in Nazi Vienna

McCarty, Matthew M. (Classical Near Eastern & Religious Studies)
Visualizing and Virtualizing Archaeology

Nardizzi, Vin (English Language & Literatures)
Ecologies of Text and World: Hester Pulter and the Art of Making

Rouse, Robert (English Language & Literatures)
Prof Courtney Barajas, Whitworth College, WA, Oecotheology: Natural Wisdom in Old English Poetry

Winthrop-Young, Geoffrey (Central, Eastern & Northern European Studies)
Types of Extinction

October 2018 - Arts International Conference Travel Grants

Barker, John (Anthropology)
European Society for Oceanists Conference, Cambridge UK, Dec 7-10, 2018

Bowers, Katherine (Central, Eastern & Northern European Studies)
Crime and Punishment: Issues of Teaching and Translation

Casas Aguilar, Anna (French, Hispanic & Italian Studies)
Anti-Tourist Aesthetics: Documentary Cinema and Photography in Catalan Media

Dollinger, Stefan (English Language & Literatures)
The written questionnaire 2.0: research-oriented approaches in dialectology in the classroom

Godfrey, Sima (French, Hispanic & Italian Studies)
Nineteenth-Century French Studies, "Celebrity Aesthetics"

Karwowska, Bozena (Central, Eastern & Northern European Studies)
Research and Preservation of the Secret Archive and invited lectures in Poland

Kreisel, Deanna (English Language & Literatures)
Modern Language Association Conference invited roundtable presentation

Lee, Barbara (School of Social Work)
Expanding Interprofessional Education to Achieve Social Justice

Mayer, Tara (History)
Invited Paper: Teaching Partition: Controversy in the Classroom, Association for Asian Studies Annual Conference, Denver, USA, March 21-24, 2019

Rymhs, Deena (English Language & Literatures)
Modernist Studies Association (MSA) Conference

Soussloff, Catherine M. (Art History, Visual Art and Theory)
Foucault and Art History

July 2018 - Arts Workshop & Visiting Speaker Grants

Milstein, Sarah (Classical, Near Eastern & Religious Studies)
Reading between the lines: Strategies for Deciphering Anient and Modern Legal Texts

Yi, Christina (Asian Studies)
Passing, Posing, Persuasion: Cultural Production and Coloniality in Modern Japan

April 2018 - Arts Workshop & Visiting Speaker Grants

Kemple, Thomas (Sociology)
Keynote Speker for Arts One 50th Anniversary Event, Sander Gilman

March 2018 - Arts International Conference Travel Grants

Beauchesne, Kim (French, Hispanic & Italian Studies)
Samurai Hasekura's Polemical Embassy (1613-1620): Contemporary Re-Readings from Asia and the Americas

Briggs, Marlene (English)
Virginia Woolf, Europe and Peace: The 28th Annual International Conference on Virginia Woolf

Brinton, Laurel (English)
ICAME: (International Computer Archive for Modern and Medieval English Conference 39)

Chen, Frances (Psychology)
Annual Convention of the Association for Psychological Sciences

Cousland, Robert (Central, Eastern & Northern European Studies)
Matthews Crowds in Recent Research

Creighton, Millie (Anthropology)
Revivals and Remembrances Among Ruins:: Tohoku Responses to the Earthquake, Tsunami & Nuclear Disasters as a Japanese Borderland

Gassner, Florian (Central, Eastern & Northern European Studies)
Literatur & Uberwachung

Harrison, Kathryn(Political Science)
Switching Tracks: Opposition to Coal Exports in Canada and the US

Kuus, Merje (Geography)
Standing Group for European Union Studies (SGEU) bi-annual conference

Nadel, Ira (English)
Beckett's Fizzles: De-creating the Short Story

Tindall, David (Sociology)
Networks and Collective Action to Save the Planet: The Canadian Case

Weir, Lorraine (English)
IOHA Conference 2018 Memory and Narration

Zhang, Gaoheng (French, Hispanic & Italian Studies)
China Looked Up to Italy: Early 20th-century Chinese Nationalist-Reformers' Views of the Italian Nation-state through Mobilities

December 2017 - Workshop & Visiting Speaker Grants

Cameron, Maxwell (Political Science)
The challenges of democracy: comparative case studies of three countries along the spectrum of the democratic index

Qian, Yue (Sociology)
Assortative Mating and its Implications for Family Life

Salgirli, Saygin (Art History, Visual Art & Theory)
41st Annual AHVA Graduate symposium "Tracing Erasure"

Weston, Darlene (Anthropology)
Living with the ancestors: Laboratory of Archaeology Annual Archaeology Day Symposium

October 2017 - Workshop & Visiting Speaker Grants

Booker, Courtney (History)
What is history for? Ideas on the past from the past

Ellermann, Antje (Political Science)
Speaker series on migration and density

Heatley, Stephen (Theatre & Film)
The savage land (a theatricl production) and lecture The secret to interpreting classical drama

Ichikawa, Jonathan (Philosophy)
Moral and pragmatic encroachment in epistemology - workshop

Lamontagne, Andre (French, Hispanic & Italian Studies)
Beyond the right turn: Narrating resistance

Pareles, Mo (English)
After Wetlands

Sara Shneiderman (Anthropology)
SACPAN Keynote speakers: Gyanendra Pandey and Ruby Lal

Zhang, Gaoheng (French, Hispanic & Italian Studies)
Mobilities and Immobilities Workshop

October 2017 - International Conference Travel Grants

Booker, Courtney (History)
Machiavellitico praecepto: Learning from the Carolingians in late sixteenth-century France

Daigle, Michelle (Geography)
Resurging through Kistachowan: Indigenous water governance at the heart of Colonial Empire

Hallensleben, Markus (Central, Eastern & Northern European Studies)
Cultural Multeity and Fluid Identities

Hill, Ian (English)
Pinpointing rhetoric and technology

Klein, Peter (School of Journalism)
Fixing Fixers: A critical look t developing best practices; Chemical Weapons Bombshell: The originals of South African investigative reporting of apartheid-era CBW

Lawy Hedy (School of Music)
Participation in conference on a panel "New Directions on Early Dance II"

McCarty, Matthew M. (Classical, Near Eastern & Religious Studies)
"The Mithraeum of Dura-Europos: Glocalizing a Roman cult" at AIA Annual Meeting, Boston

Pailer, Gaby (Central, Eastern & Northern European Studies)
Literature, media, and the archives: From material to immaterial cultures

Rea, Christopher (Asian Studies)
China vice: Defining and dealing with the modern criminal element

Rizzotti, Patrick (Theatre & Film)
Careers beyond the theatre

Santos, Alessandra (French, Hispanic & Italian Studies)
Modern Language Association Convention 2018

Tworek, Heidi (History)
The historical role of multi-national enterprises in creating the world economy

Waker, Lawrence J. (Psychology)
Presentation at the "Virtues in the Public Sphere" Jubilee Centre conference

Walsh, Shannon (Theatre & Film)
Stowe Story Lab 2017

July 2017 - Workshop & Visiting Speaker Grants

Badir, Patricia (English)
The Galatea Project

Bowers, Katherine (Central, Eastern & Northern European Studies)
Imperialist Eurasia, Fragmented Europe, Nationalist Russia in Vladimir Sorokin's Fiction

Klein, Peter (School of Journalism)
Strangers at Home Workshop

Pailer, Gaby (Classical, Near Eastern & Religious Studies)
Chernobyl and its Aftermath: Literary Depictions from Christa Wolf to Alina Bronsky

Roy, Marina (Art History, Visual Art & Theory)
Visiting Lecture: Ghost Shadow

Tenzer, Michael (School of Music)
An Analytic Survey of Schoenberg's Piano Music: Interactions Between Performance and Analysis

April 2017 - International Conference Travel Grants

Baier, Gerald (Political Science)
Canadian Judicial Federalism: Quasi Federalism Realized

Bronfman, Alejandra (History)
Eusebia Cosme and the Sounded Black Atlantic/International Conference Travel Grant

Byrne, Jeffrey (History)
An Economic Bomb: Third World Resistance to Superpower Détente

Coleman, Katharina (Political Science)
Peacekeeping for Profit? The Scope and Limits of 'Mercenary' UN Peacekeeping

Dick, Alexander (English)
Alexander Campbell's 'bare idea': Romanticism, Poverty and the Clearnaces Travel Grant

Echard, Sian (English)
Gower between Manuscript and Print (to be presented at the joint international meeting of the John Gower Society and the Early Book Society, at the University of Durham)

Glassman, James (Geography)
The idea of violence

Hodgson, Richard (French, Hispanic & Italian Studies)
Annual conference of the North American Society for Seventeenth Centure Literature

Kojevnikov, Alexei (History)
25th International Congress of History of Science and Technology

Li, Xiaojun (Political Science)
Territorial Indivisibility and Public Preference for Dispute Resoltuion: Evidence from Japan

Moss, Laura (English)
Untold Environments: From Farming Long Poems to Docudramas of Agribusiness

Pareles, Marissa (English)
Jewish Sexuality in Old English Translation

Paris, Leslie (History)
"Making the Mundane Astonishingly Beautiful:" American Mothers and Contemporary Cloth Diapering

Rosenblum, Daily (First Nations & Endangered Languages)
International Pragmatics Conference (Paper Title: Nouns, Noun Phrases, and other Referential Resources in Kwakwala)

Rouse, Robert (English)
"If you go west, you risk your life": the Spaces of the West(s) in G.R.R. Martin's A Song of Ice and Fire

Severs, Jeffrey (English)
Counting and Recounting in Zero K (American Literature Association Conference)

Thobani, Sunera (Asian Studies)
Eights International Conference on Islamophobia

Turin, Mark (First Nations & Endangered Languages)
The Hilzaqy Language Mobilization Partnershp: Collaborative Research & Engagement on BC's Central Coast; Designing and Sustaining Himalayan Studies at N. American Universities

Wang, Jessica (History)
Agriculture, Development and American Empire, 1890-1940

April 2017 - Workshop & Visiting Speaker Grants

Chapman, Mary (English)
Pacific Northwest Chapter of the Society for the Study of American Women Writers Fall Workshop

Gretsinger, Kathryn (School of Journalism)
Investigative Reporters and Editors (IRE) Cross-Border Conference

Hall, Kathleen (Linguistics)
Third Annual Meeting of the NorthWest Phonetics and Phonology Conference (NoWPhon)

Mackie, Gregory (English)
UBCs Colbeck Collection: A Fiftieth Anniversary Exhibition and Symposium

Menkis, Richard (Classical, Near Eastern & Religious Studies)
Jewish Life in the Americas: Towards a New Research Agenda

Miller, Bradley (History)
Power, Politics, and the State in Canadian History - Conference

Rea, Christopher (Asian Studies)
Writing the Book of River and Lake (Jianghu)

Rullmann, Hotze (Linguistics)
Northwest Linguistics Conference

Taubeneck, Steven (Central, Eastern & Northern European Studies)
In Conversation with Agens Heller: Political Action in Everyday Life

Wang, Jessica (History)
Empires of Knowledge: Expertise and Imperial Power across the Long Twentieth Century

Wiltschko, Martina (Linguistics)
Workshop on the Structure and Constituency of the Languages of the Americas

January 2017 - Workshop & Visiting Speaker Grants

Beasley-Murray, Jon (French, Hispanic & Italian Studies)
The Final Volume of the "Empire" Quartet

Gordillo, Gastón R. (Anthropology)
How embodied experience of the social world shapes the structures of our language

Kam, Christopher (Political Science)
Understanding Majority Rule: The Uncovered Set & legislative Politics

Martindale, Andrew (Anthropology)
Archaeology Day 2017 Charles Lecture (Keynote Address)

McNeilly, Kevin (English)
"Comics as a Way of Thinking" (lecture); "Improvisational Drawing" (Workshop); "Teaching with Graphic Narratives" (roundtable)

O'Brian, John (Art History, Visual Art & Theory)
Under Super Vision

Shaw, Patricia (First Nations & Endangered Languages)
"Re-establishing Indigenous languages in their cultural and communal contexts." Keynote Address at the BC Breath of Life Archival Institute for First Nations Languages

Shin, Leo K. (Asian Studies)
Hong Kong: 20 Years After