Committees

UBC Arts brings together diverse members of the faculty in committees to advance a wide variety of initiatives, including the Curriculum Committee and the Dean’s Advisory Committee on Promotion and Tenure.


Curriculum Committee

Voting Members

  • Catherine Rawn, Chair, Psychology
  • Stefania Burk, Asian Studies, Associate Dean Academic ex officio
  • Marina Adshade, Economics
  • Hedy Law, School of Music
  • Juliet O’Brien, French, Hispanic and Italian Studies
  • Patrick Rizzotti, Theatre and Film

Non-Voting Members

  • Arts Curriculum Development: Heidi May ex officio
  • Arts Advising & Academic Systems: Madeline Stephens ex officio
  • Indigenous Initiatives CTLT: Janey Lew ex officio

Process on AIR” link_url=”https://air.arts.ubc.ca/curriculum/”][/buttons]

Consultation requests from other faculties can be sent to arts.curriculum@ubc.ca.


Dean’s Advisory Committee on Promotion and Tenure

  • Janice Stewart, Dean pro tem and Associate Dean Faculty; Professor of Teaching, Institute for Gender, Race, Sexuality, and Social Justice
  • Lisa Cooper, Professor, Department of Ancient, Mediterranean, and Near Eastern Studies (elected; 2021-2023)
  • Kiley Hamlin, Professor, Department of Psychology (elected; 2021-2023)
  • Marwan Hassan, Professor, Department of Geography (appointed; 2022/2023)
  • Kirsty Johnston, Professor, Department of Theatre and Film (appointed; 2022/2023)
  • Thomas Kemple, Professor, Department of Sociology (appointed; 2022/2023)
  • Erik Kwakkel, Professor, School of Information (appointed; 2022/2023)
  • Tina Loo, Professor, Department of History (elected; 2022-2024)
  • Sandra Tomc, Professor, Department of English Language and Literatures (elected; 2022-2024)

 


Faculty Council Meeting Representatives

Graduate Council Representatives

Faculty Representatives from the Faculty of Arts to Other Faculties

  • Education: Dr. Strang Burton
  • Forestry: Dr. Eagle Glassheim
  • Dentistry: Dr. Vinay Kamat
  • Science: Dr. Steven J Barnes and Dr. Nina Hewitt

Faculty Representatives from Other Faculties to the Faculty of Arts

  • Pharmaceutical Sciences: Dr. Annalijn Conklin
  • Medicine: Dr. Sarah de Leeuw
  • Education: Dr. Leah Macfadyen
  • Forestry: Dr. Lori Daniels
  • Dentistry: Dr. Chris Overall
  • Science: Dr. Liane Chen

Lecturer Representatives

Sessional Representatives

Elected Student Representatives

  • President:
  • VP Academic:
  • 1st Year:
  • 2nd Year:
  • 3rd Year:
  • 4th Year:
  • Non-AUS:

Policy, Governance, and Organization

Members

  • TBA
On this page
    Back to toparrow_upward