Committees

UBC Arts brings together diverse members of the faculty in committees to advance a wide variety of initiatives, including the Curriculum Committee and the Dean’s Advisory Committee on Promotion and Tenure.


Curriculum Committee

Chair

  • Catherine Rawn, Psychology

Curriculum Manager

  • Heidi May, Arts Curriculum Development

Members

  • Stefania Burk, Asian Studies, Associate Dean Academic ex officio
  • Katherine Bowers, Central Eastern, & Northern European Studies
  • Annabel Lyon, Creative Writing Program
  • Marina Adshade, Economics
  • Hotze Rullman, Linguistics
  • Library: Keith Bunnell ex officio 
  • Arts Academic Advising: Karen Wong ex officio
  • Indigenous Initiatives CTLT: Janey Lew ex officio

Consultation requests from other faculties can be sent to arts.curriculum@ubc.ca.


Dean’s Advisory Committee on Promotion and Tenure

Chair

  • Gage Averill, Dean of Arts

Members

  • Recording Secretary: Janice Stewart, Associate Dean, Faculty
  • Jennifer Berdahl, Professor, Department of Sociology (appointed; 2021/2022)
  • Lisa Cooper, Professor, Department of Classical, Near Eastern and Religious Studies (appointed;
    2021/2022)
  • Stephen Guy-Bray, Professor, Department of English Language and Literatures (elected; 2020-2022)
  • Kiley Hamlin, Professor, Department of Psychology (elected; 2021-2023)
  • Kirsty Johnston, Professor, Department of Theatre and Film (appointed; 2021/2022)
  • Jessica Wang, Professor, Department of History (appointed; 2021/2022)
  • Miu Chung Yan, Professor, School of Social Work (elected; 2020-2022)

Faculty Council Meeting Representatives

Graduate Council Representatives

  • Albina Gibadulina
  • Chien-Cho Chan

Faculty Representatives from the Faculty of Arts to Other Faculties

  • Pharmaceutical Sciences: Dr. Catherine Winstanley
  • Medicine: Dr. Liisa Galea
  • Education: Dr. Strang Burton
  • Forestry: Dr. Dan Moore
  • Dentistry: Dr. Sue Rowley
  • Science: Dr. Steven J Barnes and Dr. Nina Hewitt

Faculty Representatives from Other Faculties to the Faculty of Arts

  • Pharmaceutical Sciences: Dr. Annalijn Conklin
  • Medicine: Dr. Sarah de Leeuw
  • Land and Food System: Dr. Juli Carrillo
  • Applied Science: Dr. Carol Jaeger
  • Education: Dr. Leah Macfadyen
  • Forestry: Dr. Lori Daniels
  • Dentistry: Dr. Chris Overall
  • Science: Dr. Liane Chen

Sessional Representatives

  • Dr. Dorothee Leesing
  • Dr. Robert Gateman

Elected Student Representatives

  • President: Chelsea Bian
  • VP Academic: Viola Chao
  • 1st Year:
    • Amy Liao
    • Esther Lu
  • 2nd Year: tbc
  • 3rd Year: Gurnaz Sandhu
  • 4th Year: tbc
  • Non-AUS: tbc

Policy, Governance, and Organization

Members

  • Dr. Alexia Bloch, Department of Anthropology (returning member)
  • Dr. Sharalyn Orbaugh, Department of Asian Studies (returning member)
  • Alix Ohlin, School of Creative Writing (returning member)
  • Dr. Donna Bains, School of Social Work (returning member)
  • Dr. Leanne Bablitz, Department of Central, & Northern European Studies (returning member)
  • Dr. Brett Eaton (returning member)
On this page
    Back to toparrow_upward