Heads, Directors & Chairs

View current Heads, Directors, and Chairs for all academic units and cultural venues within UBC Arts.

Departments

DepartmentHead
Department of AnthropologyAlexia Bloch
Department of Art History, Visual Art and TheoryDana Claxton
Department of Asian StudiesSharalyn Orbaugh
Department of Central, Eastern, and Northern European StudiesKyle Frackman
Department of Classical, Near Eastern, and Religious StudiesLeanne Bablitz
Department of English Language and LiteraturesPatricia Badir
Department of French, Hispanic, and Italian StudiesRaúl Alvarez-Moreno
Department of GeographyGeraldine Pratt
Department of HistoryJohn Roosa
Department of LinguisticsBryan Gick
Department of PhilosophyMatt Bedke
Department of Political ScienceRichard Price
Department of PsychologyGeoffrey Hall
Department of SociologyGuy Stecklov
Department of Theatre and FilmTom Scholte

Schools

SchoolDirector
School of Creative WritingAlix Ohlin
iSchool: School of InformationErik Kwakkel
School of Journalism, Writing, and Media Alfred Hermida
School of MusicT. Patrick Carrabré
School of Public Policy and Global AffairsAllison Macfarlane
School of Social WorkDonna Baines
Vancouver School of EconomicsPatrick Francois

Institutes

Institute Director
Institute for Gender, Race, Sexuality, and Social JusticeDenise Ferreira da Silva
Institute for Critical Indigenous StudiesBernard Perley

Programs and Interdisciplinary Programs

Programs and Interdisciplinary Programs Chair
First Year & Interdisciplinary ProgramsLaurie McNeill, English Language and Literatures
Arts OneRobert Crawford, Political Sciences
African Studies Minor Suzanne James, English Language and Literatures
Asian Canadian and Asian Migration Studies MinorChristopher Lee, English Language and Literatures
Bachelor of Media Studies Christina D’Onofrio, Art History, Visual Art and Theory
Canadian Studies ProgramMichel Ducharme, History
Children’s Literature (MA) ProgramRichard Gooding, English Language and Literatures
Cognitive Systems ProgramChristopher Mole, Philosophy
Coordinated Arts Program (CAP)Moberley Luger, English Language and Literatures
Environment and Society MinorDavid Tindall, Sociology
Health and Society MinorMark Lam, Psychology
Interdisciplinary StudiesClayton Ashton, Asian Studies
International Relations ProgramJessica Wang, History and Lisa Sundstrom, Political Science (Co-Chairs)
Jewish Studies minorGregg Gardner, CNERS
Language Sciences InitiativeBryan Gick, Linguistics and Janet Werker, Psychology
Latin American Studies ProgramAlessandra Santos, French, Hispanic & Italian Studies
Law and Society ProgramCarole Blackburn, Anthropology
Medieval Studies ProgramCourtney Booker, History and John Christopoulos, History (Co-Chairs)
Middle East Studies minor ProgramPheroze Unwalla, History
Modern European StudiesBozena Karwowska, CENES
Program in ReligionSabina Magliocco, Anthropology
Sciences Po Dual Degree ProgramTara Mayer, History
Science Technology Studies ProgramAlan Richardson, Philosophy and Robert Brain, History

Arts & Culture Venues

VenueDirector
AHVA Gallery at the Audain CentreBarrie Jones (Acting Director)
Morris and Helen Belkin Art GalleryScott Watson (Director); Lorna Brown (Associate Director and Curator)
Museum of AnthropologyAnthony Shelton (Director)
Chan Centre for the Performing ArtsT. Patrick Carrabré
On this page
    Back to toparrow_upward